BEL Share Price Target 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030
- Market Cap
- ₹2,88,978 Cr
- Book Value
- ₹32.8
- Stock P/E
- 47.0
- Dividend Yield
- 0.61%
- ROE
- 27.6%
- ROCE
- 36.5%
- PEG Ratio
- 1.99
- EV/EBITDA
- 32.0
Fundamentals from Screener.in, as of 5 Aug 2026. Live price via Yahoo Finance.
Technical snapshot
EOD ·Bharat Electronics Ltd closed at ₹380.10 on 3 November 2026, up 1.0% on the day, 2.0% below its 50-day average, 19.7% below its 52-week high, with volume at 1.12× its 20-session average.
- RSI 14
- 53.0
- vs 50-day SMA
- -2.0%
- vs 200-day SMA
- -8.4%
- From 52-week high
- -19.7%
- Relative volume
- 1.12×
- 20-day return
- -1.9%
End-of-day prices from exchange-published files (NSE/BSE bhavcopy), updated after market close. Descriptive statistics, not investment advice.
What the exchange files show
NSE EOD ·Bharat Electronics Ltd settled 48.9% of its traded volume as delivery on 3 November 2026, against a median of 55.8% across 109 sessions since 29 May 2026, above the 46.1% median for liquid NSE shares that day.
NSE's sec_list file assigns Bharat Electronics Ltd no daily price band — the marking carried by securities in the derivatives segment.
- Delivery, latest
- 48.9%
- Delivery, 109-session median
- 55.8%
- Delivery range
- 41.3–70.8%
- Daily price band
- None (F&O)
- Close x volume, latest
- ₹430 cr
- Series
- EQ
Corporate actions
- 13 Aug 2026 — Dividend - Re 0.55 Per Share
- 6 Mar 2026 — Interim Dividend - Rs 1.95 Per Share
Prices, delivery and the price band come from NSE's published end-of-day files (sec_bhavdata_full and sec_list), covering 109 sessions from 29 May 2026. Surveillance status, disclosed deals and corporate actions come from separate NSE feeds on their own schedules and are not bounded by that window. Descriptive exchange data, not investment advice. What delivery percentage does and does not tell you →
BEL share price today
Bharat Electronics (NSE: BEL) is the closest thing India’s defence build-out has to a chokepoint: radars, electronic warfare suites, missile electronics, communication systems — if it senses, jams or guides, BEL probably builds it. The state owns 51%, the armed forces are the customer, and indigenisation policy hands it a structurally protected order pipeline.
The financials read nothing like a typical PSU: 36.5% ROCE, zero debt, net cash, and a 23.6% five-year profit CAGR. The stock re-rated hard — to 47× trailing earnings by the August research date. The question is whether the order book and margin trajectory justify holding that multiple.
Research date: 3 November 2026. BEL’s share price closed at ₹376.50 on NSE on 2 November 2026, the first session after its September-quarter results, up 1.8% on the day. That is 20.5% below the 52-week high of ₹473.45 (6 March 2026) and 6.2% above the 52-week low of ₹354.55, touched on 23 October 2026. At that close the company is valued at about ₹2,75,213 Cr (730.98 crore shares) and trades at 43.0× trailing earnings — down from 47× in August, because the price slipped from ₹391 while earnings per share for the latest four quarters rose to ₹8.75.
A monopoly the budget keeps feeding
Defence electronics is where modern military spending concentrates — sensors and software now cost more than steel. BEL’s position is near-monopoly for Indian-made systems: decades of armed-forces integration, security clearances no private newcomer can shortcut, and a mandated preference for indigenous procurement. Sales have compounded at 14.4% for five years, with margins expanding over those five years (29.2% OPM in FY26, easing to 28.6% in the four quarters to June 2026) as the mix shifted toward higher-value systems — that is why profit grew 23.6% annually against 14% sales.
What to watch: order inflows versus execution (a multi-year book means little if deliveries slip), the margin trajectory as private competitors (including Solar Industries and the L&T ecosystem) win slices, and export traction — the optional upside the multiple hasn’t fully priced.
The numbers
Financial snapshot — 5 August and 3 November 2026
| Metric | 5 Aug 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Share price (NSE close) | ₹391.50 (4 Aug) | ₹376.50 (2 Nov) |
| Market cap | ₹2,88,978 Cr | ₹2,75,213 Cr |
| P/E (TTM) | 47.0 | 43.0 |
| Price to book | 11.9 (book ₹32.8, Mar 2026) | 10.5 (book ₹35.92, Sep 2026) |
| EV/EBITDA | 32.0 | 29.1 |
| Operating margin (TTM) | 28.6% | 28.2% |
| ROE / ROCE | 27.6% / 36.5% | FY26 figures, unchanged |
| Debt to equity | 0.00 (net cash) | 0.00 — no borrowings; ₹9,317 Cr cash and bank balances |
| Sales CAGR (5y) | 14.4% | not restated |
| Profit CAGR (5y) | 23.6% | not restated |
| Promoter (GoI) holding | 51.1% | 51.14% (30 Sep 2026) |
| EPS (TTM) | ₹8.33 (as published; filings give ₹8.40) | ₹8.75 |
The 3 November column comes from BEL’s consolidated results for the half-year to 30 September 2026 and the NSE close of 2 November. EPS is the reported figure for the latest four quarters (₹8.29 for FY26, less ₹3.09 for the first half of FY26, plus ₹3.55 for the first half of FY27). Book value is equity attributable to shareholders — ₹26,259 Cr, or ₹35.92 a share; the August price to book uses the same filing’s 31 March 2026 figure of ₹32.8. EV/EBITDA is market cap less cash and bank balances (there are no borrowings) over four-quarter profit before tax, finance costs and depreciation; operating margin leaves out other income. ROE, ROCE and the five-year growth rates are annual figures and stay at their August values until FY27 is reported. Screener’s 5 August market cap, P/E and EV/EBITDA imply about ₹395 a share (₹2,88,978 Cr ÷ 730.98 crore shares), not the ₹391.50 close of 4 August; the 11.9 price to book is on the ₹391.50 close.
What changed this quarter
Written 3 November 2026, from the Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) results BEL’s board approved on 30 October 2026. Figures are standalone, as in BEL’s own press release, unless marked consolidated; growth is against the September 2025 quarter.
- Revenue from operations ₹7,291 Cr, up 26.5% (₹5,764 Cr a year earlier) and 31.8% above the June quarter. First-half revenue is ₹12,824 Cr, up 26.0% — well ahead of the 15% full-year growth guidance that management repeated on its July earnings call.
- Profit grew more slowly than revenue. Profit before tax was ₹2,064 Cr (+19.0%) and net profit ₹1,541 Cr (+19.8%); consolidated profit attributable to shareholders was ₹1,540 Cr (+19.6%), or ₹2.11 a share against ₹1.76. First-half net profit is ₹2,589 Cr, up 14.8%.
- Materials explain the margin gap. Operating margin, before other income, was 28.0% — up from 25.1% in the June quarter but below 29.4% a year earlier. Materials, traded goods and inventory changes took 54.2% of revenue against 49.1%; employee costs held flat at ₹760 Cr (10.4% of revenue against 13.2%) and other expenses fell to 7.4% of revenue from 8.3%, which is why the margin slipped 1.4 points rather than 5. Depreciation rose 38% to ₹163 Cr.
- The order book shrank. It stood at ₹68,717 Cr on 1 October 2026, against ₹72,258 Cr on 1 July, ₹73,882 Cr on 1 April and ₹74,453 Cr a year earlier (down 7.7%). That is about 2.3 years of trailing revenue. First-quarter orders were ₹3,754 Cr, per the chairman’s opening remarks on the July call; a book that falls in a quarter that billed ₹7,291 Cr means second-quarter orders also came in well below execution.
- QRSAM has not arrived. In July the chairman put roughly ₹30,000 Cr of a ₹55,000 Cr FY27 order plan on the QRSAM programme and expected that order “maximum by September”. The 1 October book holds no order of that size, and the two announcements since — ₹533 Cr on 13 October (orders since 17 September) and ₹1,011 Cr on 21 October, the latter including low-level lightweight radars, sonar and jammers — are small by comparison. The filed transcript is not consistent on the size of that plan: the chairman’s closing remarks give FY27 order inflow as “more than INR20,000 crores including QRSAM”.
- Cash came in. Consolidated operating cash flow for the half-year was ₹1,490 Cr, against an outflow of ₹898 Cr a year earlier, helped by an ₹839 Cr fall in trade receivables. Consolidated cash and bank balances rose to ₹9,317 Cr from ₹8,572 Cr in March, and there are still no borrowings.
- No interim dividend came with these results. The last payouts were the FY26 interim of ₹1.95 and final of ₹0.55 a share (record date 13 August 2026) — ₹2.50 in all, a 0.66% yield at ₹376.50.
The quarter splits the story in two. Execution is running hot — 26% growth against a 15% plan, positive cash flow, an untouched balance sheet. The pipeline is the open question: the order book is at its lowest of the five quarter-end readings since October 2025, and the FY27 order plan leans on one large approval that has already slipped past management’s own September marker. Management’s call on these results was scheduled for 4 pm on 3 November 2026, after this page’s research cut-off, so anything said there is not reflected here.
BEL share price target 2026 to 2030
EPS base ₹8.75 (TTM — consolidated, the four quarters to September 2026; it was ₹8.33 in August). Bear: defence budget cycles soften, execution slips, multiple compresses to 30× on 12% growth. Base: the order book converts steadily — 18% growth at 38×. Bull: exports plus margin mix keep the machine at 24% growth and the market holds 46×. Each year’s figure compounds the EPS base at the scenario growth rate from 2025 — one year for 2026, five for 2030 — multiplies it by the scenario multiple and rounds to the nearest ₹5.
From the 2 November close of ₹376.50, the base case for 2030 is ≈ +102%, against ≈ +85% from ₹391 in August: the growth rates and multiples are unchanged, but the price is lower and the EPS base about 5% higher. The bear case is roughly +24% in total — most of its earnings growth is spent on the multiple compressing from 43× to 30×. What the September quarter changed is the evidence behind the base case’s “order book converts steadily”: conversion is running fast, but the book being converted is shrinking.
Reasons to own BEL (at the right price)
- Near-monopoly in Indian defence electronics — clearances, integration history and policy preference form a real moat.
- Net cash with 36.5% ROCE — PSU ownership, private-sector economics; no borrowings and ₹9,317 Cr of consolidated cash and bank balances at 30 September 2026.
- Five-year margin expansion as the mix moves to complex systems — 28.2% operating margin over the four quarters to September 2026, though both FY27 quarters so far have come in below their year-earlier levels.
- Indigenisation is a multi-decade policy tailwind, not a budget-year story.
- Export optionality (Akash, radars, EW) the base case doesn’t need.
The risks: government order timing is lumpy — the September quarter’s shrinking book and the slipped QRSAM approval are that risk in action — private competition is finally real, and 43× trailing earnings still assumes years of strong execution.
What to weigh at the current price
BEL’s order book and margins can support a premium, but the valuation is safer only when a slower-execution bear case remains tolerable.
At ₹376.50 (2 November 2026) the multiple has eased from 47× to 43× because the price fell while trailing profit rose — the stock is 20.5% below its March high. The variable that moved this quarter is the pipeline, not execution: revenue growing at 26% runs down a book that new orders are not yet replacing, so the order announcements of the next two quarters bear more directly on the base case than the next two quarters’ revenue.
FAQ
What is the BEL share price target for 2030? The table above sets out bear, base and bull scenarios for each year through 2030, computed from an EPS base of ₹8.75 for the four quarters to September 2026 (research date 3 November 2026). These are valuation sensitivities, not promised prices.
Why has BEL re-rated so much? Defence indigenisation turned a sleepy PSU into the prime beneficiary of a structural spending shift, while margins expanded — growth and quality arrived together.
Is BEL debt-free? Yes. The 30 September 2026 balance sheet shows no borrowings, only lease liabilities, against ₹9,317 Cr of consolidated cash and bank balances.
When are BEL’s next results? The September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was reported on 30 October 2026. BEL had not filed a board-meeting notice for the December 2026 quarter as of 3 November 2026 — check the results calendar and confirm the announced date in the relevant exchange filing.
Change log
- 3 November 2026 — Refreshed for the Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) results approved on 30 October 2026: revenue ₹7,291 Cr (+26.5%), net profit ₹1,541 Cr (+19.8%), EPS ₹2.11, order book ₹68,717 Cr on 1 October 2026 (₹72,258 Cr on 1 July). Price updated to the NSE close of ₹376.50 on 2 November 2026, with the 52-week range (₹354.55–₹473.45). Scenario input updated from EPS ₹8.33 to ₹8.75, the reported consolidated EPS for the four quarters to September 2026; the August figure did not reconcile to the filings, whose reported EPS for the four quarters to June 2026 adds up to ₹8.40. Growth rates, multiples and method are unchanged; every scenario figure was recomputed from the new base and rises about 5%. Base-case 2030 upside restated from ≈ +85% (from ₹391) to ≈ +102% (from ₹376.50); bear from ≈ +12% to ≈ +24%. Snapshot table given a 3 November column: P/E 47.0 to 43.0, EV/EBITDA 32.0 to 29.1, operating margin 28.6% to 28.2%, price to book 11.9 to 10.5, government holding 51.14% at 30 September 2026. Added result-by-result commentary. Removed the closing “stance” line, which read as an instruction rather than analysis, and the “and rising” margin claim that the last two quarters no longer support; the remaining margin-expansion claims now refer to the five-year record.
- 15 August 2026 — Editorial-voice refresh; no figures changed.
- 6 August 2026 — Published with data as of 5 August 2026: price ₹391, TTM EPS ₹8.33, P/E 47.0.
Sources
- Bharat Electronics, outcome of board meeting — unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, statements of assets and liabilities, cash-flow statements and press release (order book on 1 October 2026), filed with NSE on 30 October 2026.
- Bharat Electronics, results press releases giving the order book on 1 July 2026, 1 April 2026, 1 January 2026 and 1 October 2025.
- Bharat Electronics, transcript of the Q1 FY27 earnings call held on 27 July 2026, filed with NSE on 28 July 2026 — first-quarter orders, FY27 revenue-growth guidance, the FY27 order plan and the expected timing of the QRSAM order.
- Bharat Electronics, order announcements of 13 October 2026 and 21 October 2026; notice of the 30 October board meeting and intimation of the 3 November conference call.
- Bharat Electronics, shareholding pattern as on 30 September 2026 — 730.98 crore shares, Government of India 51.14%.
- Bharat Electronics, record-date intimation for the FY26 final dividend, 5 August 2026; dividend amounts from note 5 of the Q1 FY27 results.
- NSE end-of-day files: the security-wise bhavcopy for 2 November 2026 (close ₹376.50, previous close ₹369.90) and for 4 August 2026 (close ₹391.50), and the 52-week high/low file effective 2 November 2026 (high ₹473.45 on 6 March 2026, low ₹354.55 on 23 October 2026).
- Screener.in, as at 5 August 2026 — the other figures in the August column.
This article is research and education, not personalised investment advice. We are not SEBI-registered advisers. Price targets are scenario arithmetic, not promises. Do your own research and consult a registered adviser before acting.